PRIVACY POLICY

At the Brien Holden Vision Institute EIN 47-4601294 we take seriously your privacy.

This Privacy Policy informs users of the www.brienholdenvision.org website (the 'website') about the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Please note that the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy apply only to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information data collected from our subscribers and clients.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time so it is recommended that you read it at any time you are proposing to supply personal information to us.

By using this website or supplying personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. What information is being collected?
We collect personal information from you through one of a number of interactions that you might typically conduct with us. We can only identify you personally if you elect to give us information voluntarily.

We may collect personal information directly from you when you provide this information to us by phone, in person, by email or when you submit personal details through our online forms or registration on the website. The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us, but typically includes name, address, e-mail address, fax and telephone numbers.

There may be times when we ask you for personal information and you may not wish to provide it.  You are not obliged to provide such information, but it may result in us being unable to provide you with a particular service that you want.

From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes and may keep a copy of your responses.  You are not obliged to respond to such surveys.
We reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of subscriber and user activities and characteristics. For this, we may collect non-personal information, including information about your computer and browsing preferences, through the standard operation of our servers or through the use of cookies. This type of information does not identify any individual but is statistical data about our users’ browsing activities and patterns. The information we may collect for this may include:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and the document downloaded;
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser’s cookie disabling feature. If cookies are disabled, however, certain features may not be available to you. The use of cookies allows us to enhance the functionality of the service we offer to users of the website. How is personal information used?
We collect personal information for the purposes of communicating with you, for subscriber and user identification, providing services, operating and improving our sites, billing and related administration. We may share the information you have given to us with our other companies within the group, our associates and affiliates.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect such as:

  • Providing you with information and services that you may request;
  • Providing you with updates and new service announcements;
  • Allowing you to participate in interactive features of the website should you choose to;
  • Carrying out our obligations in any contracts with you.

There may be circumstances where we may collect, collate and use any personally identifiable information and any other information you submit on the website for the purpose of sending to you either through us or through our associates or affiliates, marketing and promotional messages and communications campaigns. If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out receiving any further marketing material.

At times we may contract out a service to a third party and we may need to disclose your personal information to that third party so you receive the services needed. We will not permit any third parties to which we have disclosed personal information to use such information for any purpose save for the purpose for which it was disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information collected on the website may be stored and processed in Australia or in any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities.  In such cases, we will strive to comply with all applicable laws around the globe that are designed to protect your privacy. Although legal requirements may vary from country to country, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information which we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We will disclose personal information to third parties where required by law. Security of personal information collected on the website
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

To this end, we take reasonable steps to provide a secure environment and have internal security measures in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises. We also have procedures in place designed to maintain a secure computer and electronic system and to make our staff aware of their obligations when dealing with personal information.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet, and we cannot guarantee the safe and secure transmission of information to or from us unless we explicitly say so in writing for a particular interaction. Third party sites
Any links on the website to other sites are provided for convenience only. We assume no responsibility or liability for the information collection and disclosure practices of any sites that a user may access through the website. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of other sites, and recommends that you review each site’s privacy policy. Your rights and access to your personal information
You can request access to your personal information (if any) that we keep on record and we will provide you with access to such personal information. You may access your personal information collected by us in two ways:

You may contact our Privacy Officer, who will provide you with personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe any information that we keep on record is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date you may request that it be corrected. There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information; however, we may charge you the reasonable administrative costs of processing your request.

We encourage you to advise when personal information you have supplied to us is no longer valid or needs updating.

Complaints

If you are concerned that there may have been some inappropriate use or disclosure or any other breach relating to the use of your personal information, we want to hear about it.  All complaints we receive will be investigated under our Privacy Complaints Policy. If you have any such complaints please contact our Privacy Officer.

Introduction
This document outlines the procedures to be used by the Brien Holden Vision Institute ('we', 'us' or 'our') for dealing with privacy complaints.
We will refer all complainants with complaints or disputes about the collection, use, disclosure and protection of their personal information or other privacy issues to our Privacy Officer (contact information below).

At all times this policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All complaints will be treated seriously
  • All complaints will be dealt with promptly
  • All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner.

What is a privacy complaint?
A privacy complaint relates to any concern that you may have regarding our privacy practices or our handling of your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected or stored;
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed; and
  • How access is provided to your personal information.

Who may make a complaint?
If you have provided us with personal information or we have collected and hold your personal information, you may make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy. How to make a complaint?
You may contact our Privacy Officer or write (post) the Privacy Officer. Contact details are:

The Privacy Officer
Brien Holden Vision Institute
Level 4, North Wing, RMB, Gate 14, Barker Street
The University of New South Wales | SYDNEY NSW 2052 AUSTRALIA Ph: (+612) 9385 7516 Complaints should specify the nature and substance of the complaint and the relevant date. You will need to provide as much information as possible to assist us in our investigation. All complaints will be logged on our database. Complaints resolution procedure
Once the complaint has been made, we will try to resolve the matter in a timely fashion as follows:

  • You should receive acknowledgement of receipt of your complaint within 14 days of the date you lodge it.
  • We may request further information from you.  This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • If your complaint involves the conduct of our employees we will raise the matter with the employee concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint.
  • If your complaint is not able to be resolved at a local level it will be referred to our legal advisers.   You will be notified if this happens.
  • You will be informed of the outcome of the investigation, the action taken to resolve the issue and the changes made to prevent this matter recurring.
  • If the Privacy Officer determines, either before or after an investigation, that the complaint is not well-founded, the Privacy Officer will inform the complainant in writing of this decision and the reasons for it.
  • If the complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled to refer your complaint to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
  • We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Further Information
For further information about this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.

GLOBAL FOUNDERS

founding

GLOBAL SUPPORTERS

global supporters

GLOBAL DONORS

global donors

ABOUT INFORMATION